Tasmania's Heritage

Agency Details

Agency Number: NG82
Title: GEORGE BILLING (COLLECTOR)
Start Date: 01 Jan 1911
End Date: 17 Mar 2000
Description:

George Billing was born in Sheffield in 1911. He retired from the Police Department as an Inspector in the Uniform Branch. He was made a life member of the Order of Australia in 1989. He founded the Post Office Museum and he had an interest in photography and was president of the Australian Photographic Society in 1970. He appeared on several Television shows including "Childrens Time" Inspector Billing died on 17 March 2000 (Obituary Mercury 22 March 2000). Many of the series in this Agency are glass plates and photographs collected by Inspector Billing rather than photographs he took himself.

Information Sources:

Legislation Administered:

Legislation Creating:

Legislation Abolishing Agency:

Functions Performed:
32 ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS
Series Created By Agency:
NS201  A COLLECTION OF GLASS PLATE NEGATIVES
NS1359  COPY OF A TYPESCRIPT OF A DIARY OF ALFRED ABBOTT 01 Aug 1858 31 Jul 1861
NS82  PARLIAMENTARY BILLS 10 Aug 1858 01 Jan 1878
NS2495  LANTERN SLIDES 01 Jan 1869 31 Dec 1938
NS479  PHOTOGRAPHS, POSTCARDS, PHOTOGRAPHIC NEGATIVES AND LANTERN SLIDES 01 Jan 1880 31 Dec 1950
NS2808  PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN ON HOLIDAYS AROUND TASMANIA 01 Jan 1920 31 Dec 1940