Function Term:
Tasmanian businesses
Function Number:
Function Description:
Non - Government Agencies - Collections in this category will include records of companies, businesses, firms, shops and personal papers of business men and women, shopkeepers and cover areas such as mining, primary industry, manufacturing, banking, finance, retail, law and architecture .
Government - For Government services to the business sector. Monitoring and ensuring compliance with legislation associated with managing corporations, associations, firms, companies and businesses (including financial institutions) see BUSINESS SERVICES [1]
Agencies Performing Function:
William Nairn (NG2638) | 01 Jan 1767 | 08 Jun 1853 |
Robert Smails (Builder) (NG1111) | 01 Jan 1790 |
Thomas Bock (NG3733) | 01 Jan 1790 | 19 Mar 1855 |
Hugh Ross, Solicitor (NG844) | 01 Jan 1795 | 27 Aug 1869 |
Louis Beauvais (NG3731) | 01 Jan 1795 | 13 Oct 1863 |
John Swan and Family (NG215) | 01 Jan 1796 | 30 Apr 1858 |
Galvin Family (NG2870) | 01 Jan 1796 |
Lewis William Gilles and Family (NG3184) | 08 Oct 1796 | 02 Jan 1884 |
John Walker (2) (NG37) | 01 Jan 1799 | 27 Feb 1874 |
John Dobson (NG3934) | 01 Jan 1800 |
George William Robinson (NG3147) | 01 Jan 1801 | 31 Dec 1839 |
Henry Woods (NG3217) | 01 Jan 1801 | 06 Sep 1882 |
Edward Chaplin (Farmer) (NG3617) | 01 Jan 1802 | 17 Oct 1874 |
George Whitcomb (NG3600) | 01 Jan 1803 | 19 Feb 1881 |
William Allison (NG2120) | 01 Jan 1811 |
Peter Oldham (Merchant) (NG1011) | 01 Jan 1812 | 31 Dec 1894 |
Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin (Architect) (NG3115) | 01 Mar 1812 | 14 Sep 1852 |
Robert Walker (Farmer) (NG3535) | 01 Jan 1814 | 01 Jan 1885 |
James Robertson (NG3548) | 01 Jan 1814 | 26 Jan 1897 |
Thomas Daniel Chapman and Family (NG3761) | 31 Oct 1815 | 17 Feb 1884 |
Alexander Mcnaughtan (NG3668) | 28 Nov 1815 | 06 Aug 1884 |
Gamaliel and Sarah Butler and Family (NG2170) | 01 Jan 1816 | 31 Dec 1989 |
Woolmers Estate (NG2289) | 01 Jan 1817 |
Ferdinand Charles Wolfhagen (Solicitor) (NG52) | 01 Jan 1818 |
Robinson Family (NG222) | 01 Jan 1819 |
Frederick Frith (Photographer) (NG2759) | 01 Jan 1819 | 31 Dec 1871 |
Cullen and Boon, Hairdressers (NG197) | 01 Jan 1820 |
Lawrenny Estate (NG315) | 01 Jan 1820 |
Higgs Family (NG2587) | 01 Jan 1820 |
Rosetta Hadkils Pulver (NG3465) | 01 Jan 1820 |
William Johnstone, Merchant and Family (NG1500) | 01 Jan 1821 |
George Stokell (NG27) | 01 Jan 1822 | 02 Dec 1874 |
William Henry Clayton (Architect) (NG2754) | 17 Nov 1823 | 23 Aug 1877 |
Bank of Van Diemen's Land (NG2588) | 01 Jan 1824 |
Cascade Brewery Co. (NG3760) | 01 Jan 1824 |
William Paul Dowling (NG3778) | 01 Jan 1824 | 03 Aug 1877 |
Van Diemen's Land Company (NG13) | 01 May 1824 |
W E L H Crowther Collection (NG50) | 01 Jan 1825 | 31 Dec 1981 |
Derwent Bank (NG305) | 01 Jan 1828 | 31 Dec 1849 |
Alfred Nicholas (NG3466) | 01 Jan 1828 | 24 Apr 1899 |
Derwent Steam Navigation Company (NG274) | 31 May 1828 |
John Woodcock Graves (the Younger) (Solicitor) (NG309) | 01 Jan 1829 | 30 Oct 1876 |
Commercial Bank of Tasmania (NG3773) | 01 Jan 1829 | 31 Dec 1921 |
Francis Dawe Wickham (NG57) | 01 Jan 1830 |
Charles Pulfer (NG159) | 01 Jan 1830 |
Wilkinson's Pharmacy (NG3593) | 01 Jan 1831 | 01 Jan 1955 |
Henry Hunter (Architect) (NG78) | 10 Dec 1832 | 17 Oct 1892 |
Launceston Bank for Savings (NG3082) | 01 Jan 1835 |
Gleadow and Henty (NG2258) | 01 Jan 1837 | 31 Dec 1857 |
Dobson, Mitchell and Allport (NG1123) | 01 Jan 1838 | 31 Dec 1954 |
William Mathers, Cabinet Maker (NG1352) | 01 Jan 1838 |
Derwent and Tamar Fire, Life, and Marine Assurance Company (NG3776) | 01 Jan 1838 | 31 Dec 1908 |
H W Bayley & Co (NG3300) | 05 Jan 1838 | 02 Mar 1977 |
Union Bank of Australia (NG2916) | 01 May 1838 |
Kerr, Bogle and Co (Alexander, Kerr and Co) (NG2481) | 01 Jan 1839 |
H & G Propsting (NG20) | 01 Jan 1840 |
Roberts Family (NG823) | 01 Jan 1840 | 31 Dec 1959 |
Wilham Arthur Guesdon (NG2138) | 01 Jan 1840 |
Archer, Gilles and Company Bank (NG3178) | 01 Jan 1840 | 31 Dec 1844 |
Colonial Bank (NG1079) | 01 Jan 1841 | 31 Dec 1847 |
Charles Street Cemetery Company (NG3089) | 01 Jan 1841 | 31 Dec 1925 |
Allport & Roberts (NG3515) | 01 Jan 1841 | 01 May 1855 |
Charles James Barclay (NG3711) | 27 Jan 1841 | 14 Jun 1904 |
Alexander Orr (NG186) | 01 Jan 1842 |
Alex Clark and Son Ltd (NG3579) | 01 Jan 1842 | 01 Jan 1960 |
Johnstone and Wilmot (NG915) | 12 Aug 1842 |
Andrew Haig (NG88) | 10 Sep 1842 |
William John Rout (NG2660) | 01 Jan 1843 | 31 Dec 1932 |
Hobart Savings Bank (NG1791) | 01 Mar 1845 | 31 Aug 1971 |
David Barclay (NG561) | 01 Jan 1846 | 31 Dec 1929 |
James "Philosopher" Smith and Family (NG234) | 01 Jan 1847 | 01 Jan 1897 |
Charles Davis Limited (NG643) | 01 Jan 1847 | 31 Dec 1984 |
Stephen Spurling II (Photographer) (NG2767) | 01 Jan 1847 | 31 Dec 1924 |
Edward James Ison (NG1164) | 01 Jan 1848 | 31 Dec 1931 |
Dr Wallis Mcdonald (NG2309) | 01 Jan 1848 | 04 Dec 1884 |
Page's Royal Mail Coach (NG2622) | 01 Jan 1848 | 31 Dec 1880 |
Bell and Westbrook / W T Bell & Co. [Auctioneers] (NG3998) | 01 Jan 1848 |
Henry Grant (Barrister and Solicitor) (NG15) | 01 Jan 1851 | 11 Nov 1934 |
Hobart Chamber of Commerce (NG1539) | 01 Feb 1851 |
W Crosby & Co. (NG843) | 31 Dec 1853 |
Hobart Gas Company (NG644) | 01 Jan 1854 |
Hatton and Laws Pharmacy (NG2820) | 23 Jan 1854 | 29 Jan 1977 |
Thomas James Crisp, Solicitor (NG1770) | 01 Jan 1855 | 20 Apr 1915 |
Northern Assurance Company, Tasmanian Agency (NG2172) | 01 Jan 1855 |
Designhaus Architects (NG3782) | 01 Jan 1855 |
William George Weaver and Family (NG366) | 01 Jan 1856 | 22 Apr 1936 |
Webster Ltd (NG3144) | 01 Jan 1856 |
Liverpool and Honeywood Tramroad Company (NG3634) | 01 Apr 1856 | 31 Dec 1900 |
Alfred Harrap & Son (NG2579) | 01 Jan 1857 |
Byron Miller (Legal Practice) (NG2259) | 01 Aug 1857 | 30 Jun 1861 |
Mcnaughtan and Co (NG2482) | 01 Jan 1858 |
French Brothers Pty Ltd (NG2568) | 01 Jan 1858 |
Cecil Allport (NG3629) | 01 Jan 1858 | 31 Dec 1926 |
Northern Tasmanian Permanent Building and Investment Society (NG3385) | 03 Feb 1858 | 30 Jun 1982 |
Launceston Gas Company (NG2740) | 01 May 1858 |
J.W. Beattie (Photographer) (NG2) | 01 Jan 1859 | 31 Dec 1930 |
Kelly Family (Cordial Manufacturers) (NG941) | 01 Jan 1859 |
George Richard Eldridge (NG2266) | 01 Jan 1859 | 10 Jun 1927 |
Launceston Quartz Crushing Company (NG2512) | 13 Jun 1859 |
Hamilton General Store (NG206) | 01 Jan 1860 |
Davies Brothers Pty Ltd - the Mercury (NG302) | 01 Jan 1860 |
Henry Hall Baily (H H Baily) (Photographer) (NG1878) | 01 Jan 1860 | 12 Jun 1897 |
Randolph Stuart Sanderson (NG3003) | 01 Jan 1860 | 31 Dec 1933 |
Ebenezer William Sims Thomas (NG3467) | 18 Jul 1860 | 21 Jul 1945 |
Miller and Green (NG2260) | 01 Jun 1861 | 30 Apr 1866 |
Tapping Family (NG501) | 01 Jan 1862 | 31 Dec 1906 |
Ritchie and Parker (NG2262) | 01 Jan 1862 | 31 May 1913 |
Robert Norman Smith and Family (NG2548) | 01 Jan 1862 |
Roberts and Co Ltd (NG3312) | 01 Jan 1865 |
Peter Murdoch (Farmer) (NG671) | 31 Dec 1865 | 24 Oct 1948 |
Articled Clerks' Association (NG3709) | 01 Jan 1866 | 31 Dec 1984 |
Alfred Green & Co [Legal Firm] (NG2261) | 01 May 1866 | 31 May 1913 |
Russell Young and Butler (NG135) | 01 Jan 1867 |
William Watchorn Perkins and Family (NG231) | 01 Jan 1867 | 01 Jan 1936 |
Launceston and Western Railway Company (NG3081) | 09 Mar 1867 | 20 Oct 1904 |
Launceston Savings Investment and Building Society (NG3388) | 01 Jul 1867 | 01 Nov 1971 |
Josiah Wilkins (Watchmaker and Jeweller) (NG2245) | 01 May 1868 |
Horace Bertram White (NG3166) | 01 Jan 1869 | 13 Sep 1951 |
Bank of Australasia (NG818) | 08 Jun 1869 | 22 Sep 1902 |
Francomb Family (NG390) | 01 Jan 1870 |
John Campbell Pty Ltd (NG445) | 01 Jan 1870 | 30 Jun 1976 |
Thomas Norman Henty & Sons (NG2514) | 01 Jan 1870 |
River Don Trading Company (NG1169) | 01 Jan 1872 |
Tasmanian Main Line Railway Co. (NG1453) | 01 Jan 1872 |
Queenborough Cemetery Company (NG1406) | 01 Jan 1873 |
E Chancellor, Wine and Spirit Merchant (NG1446) | 01 Jan 1873 |
John Avery and Family (NG2748) | 01 Jan 1873 |
Andrew Kidd Mcgaw (NG1099) | 05 Oct 1873 | 11 Jan 1956 |
Mutual Fire Insurance Company of Tasmania Limited (NG2965) | 21 Oct 1873 |
Alfred Harold Masters (Architect) (NG2594) | 01 Jan 1874 | 27 Apr 1951 |
Hobart Mutual Permanent Investment and Building Society (NG3387) | 01 Jun 1874 | 11 Mar 1965 |
William Hart and Son Pty.Ltd. (NG3055) | 01 Jan 1875 |
Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company (NG911) | 25 Feb 1875 |
Kerrisons Pty Ltd, Drapers. (NG3282) | 05 Mar 1875 | 03 Mar 1959 |
Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand (NG735) | 31 Dec 1875 |
Huddart Parker (NG3185) | 01 Jan 1876 |
W. Coogan & Co (Coogan's) (NG3756) | 01 Jan 1876 | 30 Jun 2019 |
Stephen Spurling III (Photographer) (NG2825) | 28 Oct 1876 | 03 Oct 1962 |
Evandale Savings Bank (NG2559) | 01 Jan 1877 |
Hickman & Co. Jam Factory (NG3883) | 01 Jan 1877 | 31 Dec 1897 |
Thomas R G Williams [Trg Williams] (Photographer) (NG786) | 01 Jan 1878 | 31 Dec 1968 |
Anderson's Boot Shop, Richmond (NG1362) | 01 Jan 1879 | 31 Dec 1902 |
Anson Brothers, Photographers (NG143) | 01 Jan 1880 |
Emu Bay Railway Co. Ltd (NG211) | 01 Jan 1880 | 31 Dec 2004 |
Tasmanian News Office (NG383) | 01 Jan 1880 |
Alexander North (Architect) (NG825) | 01 Jan 1880 |
Frank Rush (NG1565) | 01 Jan 1880 |
George Bridge and Family (NG1595) | 01 Jan 1880 |
Ricards and Heyward (Architects) (NG2639) | 01 Jan 1880 |
C Piesse and Co (NG3194) | 01 Jan 1880 |
Mcguffies Studio, Hobart (NG3960) | 01 Jan 1880 |
Blyths Freehold Gold Mining Company, Beaconsfield (NG523) | 01 Jan 1881 |
H. T. Gould & Co Pharmacy [Gould's Pharmacy] (NG1150) | 01 Jan 1881 |
Mt Bischoff Mail (NG959) | 26 Mar 1881 |
Hobart Stock Exchange (NG880) | 01 Jan 1882 | 31 Dec 1987 |
Van Diemens Land Minerals Company (NG2292) | 01 Jan 1882 |
Edward Casson Rowntree (Architect) (NG169) | 01 Jan 1883 |
Launceston Stock Exchange (NG235) | 01 Jan 1883 | 31 Dec 1968 |
The Mount Lyell Mining & Railway Company (NG1711) | 01 Jan 1884 |
Burnie Timber and Brick Company (NG2291) | 01 Jan 1884 |
Lyell & Company (NG2989) | 19 Dec 1884 |
Derwent Park Abattoir (NG600) | 01 Jan 1885 | 31 Dec 1978 |
John W. Toplis (NG1191) | 01 Aug 1885 | 26 Feb 1887 |
John Henry Neville (Fuel Merchants) (NG3041) | 11 Sep 1885 |
Tasmanian Wool Growers' Agency Company Limited (NG2705) | 23 Dec 1885 |
Crisp and Gunn, Timber Merchants (NG3167) | 01 Jan 1886 |
Mount Nicholas Coal Company (NG2071) | 01 Mar 1886 |
Cornwall Coal Company (NG443) | 13 Apr 1886 |
Stephenson Family, Photographers (Beattie's Studio) (NG1592) | 01 Jan 1887 |
F. W. [Frederick William] Heaps (Architect) (NG246) | 01 Sep 1887 | 30 Sep 1887 |
Henry Jones & Co Ltd (NG1507) | 01 Jan 1889 |
Alex and William Fowler (Timber Merchants) (NG2565) | 01 Jan 1889 |
Parattah Hotel Co. Ltd (NG184) | 01 Feb 1889 | 31 Dec 1943 |
Francois Fouche (NG2151) | 01 Jan 1890 | 19 Jul 1968 |
Drake & Co, Chemists (NG2441) | 01 Jan 1890 |
R P. Furmage Pty Ltd (NG1450) | 01 Jul 1890 |
Henry and Daisy Allport (NG3661) | 14 Jul 1890 | 21 May 1965 |
Great Nevada Prospecting Association (NG1408) | 24 Jul 1890 |
Gaffney Bros., General Storekeepers (NG2513) | 01 Jan 1891 | 31 Dec 1892 |
Westbrook Abbott & Co (NG3393) | 01 Jan 1891 |
Maxwell Gordon Butcher (NG422) | 01 Jan 1892 | 20 Jun 1977 |
Cox Kay Pty Ltd (NG1032) | 01 Jan 1892 |
Hobart Electric Tramway Company (NG1263) | 01 Jan 1892 | 03 Jun 1913 |
Marion and Co. (NG2908) | 01 Jan 1892 | 31 Dec 1895 |
Frederic George Huxley (NG3520) | 01 Jan 1892 | 08 Apr 1960 |
Roy Sharrington Smith (Architect) (NG2664) | 24 Nov 1892 | 13 Sep 1971 |
Tasmanian Gold Mining and Quartz Crushing Company (NG118) | 01 Jan 1893 | 31 Dec 1939 |
W.L. Wells and Sons (NG3180) | 01 Jan 1893 | 31 Dec 2009 |
Wills Nichols (NG3483) | 01 Jan 1894 | 31 Dec 1983 |
Pierce J Keating, Undertakers (NG1922) | 01 Jan 1895 |
The Hercules Gold and Silver Mining Company (NG3247) | 01 Jan 1895 | 30 Jun 1916 |
Francis William Anthony Roden (NG2663) | 21 Mar 1895 | 18 Apr 1956 |
Daily Telegraph, Launceston (Publisher) (NG25) | 01 Jan 1896 |
General Store, Macquarie Street, Hobart (NG1166) | 01 Jan 1896 |
Kenworthy Family (NG1511) | 01 Jan 1896 | 31 Dec 1972 |
Magnet Silver Mine Co. N. L., Waratah (NG1971) | 01 Jan 1896 |
Keith Alfred Brodribb and Family (NG3887) | 31 Jul 1896 |
John Craig (Builder) (NG318) | 01 Jan 1897 |
W.R. Rolph and Sons Pty Ltd (NG2710) | 01 Jan 1897 |
New Providence Gold Mining Company Ltd (NG3505) | 01 Jan 1897 |
William Oswald Layh (NG3841) | 01 Jan 1897 | 14 Feb 1978 |
The Tyndall Copper Company (NG3616) | 02 Oct 1897 |
Tasmanian Smelting Company Ltd (NG502) | 01 Jan 1898 |
Zeehan Explorations (NG33) | 01 Jan 1899 | 31 Dec 1951 |
Alfred Stephen Bransgrove (Photographer) (NG872) | 01 Jan 1899 |
Citizens Life Insurance Company Ltd (NG3796) | 01 Jan 1899 |
Charles Davis (Photographer) (NG290) | 01 Jan 1900 |
George Frederick Grubb (Real Estate Agent) (NG574) | 01 Jan 1900 |
Malahide Estate (NG2014) | 01 Jan 1900 |
Cruickshank Brothers, Orchardists (NG2699) | 01 Jan 1900 |
George Bills Thompson (NG2968) | 01 Jan 1900 |
Allan Stewart Pty Ltd (NG3187) | 01 Jan 1900 |
George Mortimer Barker (Woodlyn Farm) and Family (NG3208) | 01 Jan 1900 |
Huon Channel & Peninsula Steamship Company Limited (NG3195) | 29 Sep 1900 |
Huon Times Printery (NG1295) | 01 Jan 1901 |
Tasmanian Great Western Railway and Electric Power Company (NG2243) | 01 Jan 1901 |
Clements Marshall Pty Ltd (NG3518) | 01 Jan 1901 | 31 Dec 2001 |
Charles F Pitt (NG249) | 01 Sep 1901 |
George Leo Doyle (Legal Practitioner) (NG532) | 01 Jan 1902 | 29 Oct 1940 |
Johnathan Smith and Company (NG1307) | 01 Jan 1902 |
Kemp & Denning (NG3734) | 01 Jan 1902 | 30 Apr 2020 |
F.H. Haines Pty Ltd (NG3708) | 01 Jan 1903 |
Stanley Martin (Photographer) (NG2239) | 01 Jan 1904 |
R. T. Langdale (Ship's Master) (NG955) | 14 May 1904 |
Leedham Charles Walker (NG1947) | 01 Jan 1905 | 21 Sep 2001 |
Hobart Brick Company (NG3736) | 01 Jan 1905 |
Hotel Mt Wellington Co. Ltd. (NG328) | 01 Jan 1906 |
Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd (NG958) | 01 Jan 1906 |
Robert Nettlefold Pty. Ltd. (Motors Pty Ltd) (NG3309) | 01 Jan 1906 | 27 Oct 1976 |
John Fitzsimons (NG4015) | 12 Apr 1906 | 05 Dec 1979 |
Tongkah Harbour Tin Dredging Company (NG2208) | 23 Nov 1906 |
Yolla Dairy Company Ltd. (NG729) | 01 Jan 1907 | 31 Dec 1979 |
H. B. Mcchristie (NG2161) | 01 Jan 1907 | 31 May 1914 |
New Town Pharmacy (NG2022) | 01 Dec 1908 | 17 May 1984 |
Continental C & G Rubber Company, Tasmanian Agency (NG2503) | 01 Jan 1909 | 31 Dec 1923 |
J G Turner and Company, Fruit Merchants and Manufacturers (NG833) | 01 Jan 1910 | 31 Aug 1977 |
James Chandler, Photographer (NG1231) | 01 Jan 1910 | 31 Dec 1935 |
Ray Smith (NG1274) | 01 Jan 1910 |
W. Redman and Company (NG1818) | 01 Jan 1910 | 31 Dec 1919 |
Hutchison and Walker (Architects) (NG1963) | 01 Jan 1910 | 31 Dec 1928 |
Alfred Mcdermott (NG2244) | 01 Jan 1910 |
Dick and Joan Green (NG3961) | 01 Jan 1910 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Yambacoona Estate King Island (NG969) | 01 Jan 1911 |
Tasmanian Producers Selling Agency Ltd. (NG2098) | 01 Jan 1911 | 01 Jan 1975 |
Tasmanian House, Land and Mutual Benefit Building Society (NG3879) | 01 Jan 1911 |
Beltana Orchard (NG2066) | 17 Oct 1911 | 14 Jan 1948 |
T J Cane & Co Ltd (NG1739) | 01 Jan 1912 | 21 Oct 1957 |
G P Fitzgerald and Company Ltd (NG2186) | 01 Feb 1912 | 01 Jan 1986 |
Jt Soundy Pty Ltd (NG2685) | 01 Jan 1913 |
Ritchie & Parker, Alfred Green & Co [Legal Firm] (NG1315) | 01 May 1913 |
Claudio Alcorso and Family (NG2242) | 05 Oct 1913 | 04 Sep 2000 |
Storey's Creek Tin Mining Company (NG2702) | 01 Jan 1914 | 31 Dec 1982 |
Lawson, Luck and Drake - Devonport Coach and Motor Works (NG3455) | 01 Jan 1914 | 31 Dec 1932 |
Donald Patrick Lyne (NG2971) | 01 Sep 1914 | 02 Feb 1991 |
Webster, Rometch & Duncan (NG176) | 01 Jan 1915 |
C. a. Evans (NG1260) | 01 Jan 1915 |
Electrolytic Zinc Company (NG569) | 01 Jan 1916 |
Frederick John Gunn (NG2769) | 01 Jan 1916 | 31 Dec 2006 |
Aberfoyle Limited (NG2863) | 01 Jan 1916 | 31 Dec 1986 |
The Mount Read and Rosebery Mines Limited (NG3248) | 01 Jul 1916 | 31 Dec 1925 |
Electrona Carbide Industries Pty Ltd. (NG1650) | 01 Jan 1917 |
Master Builders Association Northern Tasmania (Mbant) (NG3552) | 01 Jan 1918 | 31 Dec 2015 |
Bertram Albert (Bert) and Peggy Farquhar (NG2463) | 13 Dec 1918 |
Clerk, Walker and Stops (NG842) | 01 Jan 1919 |
Port Huon Fruitgrowers Co-Op Association Ltd (NG982) | 01 Jan 1919 |
Huon Timber Company Ltd (NG2417) | 01 Jan 1919 |
Garrett & Co. Pty. Ltd. (NG1202) | 01 Jan 1920 |
Burn & Son Auctions (NG1885) | 01 Jan 1920 |
Richard Henry Thompson (NG1939) | 01 Jan 1920 | 01 May 1983 |
Montpelier Foundry Pty Ltd (NG2504) | 01 Jan 1920 | 31 Dec 1987 |
Rapson Tyre & Rubber Company (NG2666) | 01 Jan 1920 | 31 Dec 1939 |
Carter & Peace, Builders (NG3162) | 01 Jan 1920 | 31 Dec 1971 |
E. Lewis & Sons Pty Ltd (NG3211) | 01 Jan 1920 | 31 Dec 1981 |
Rupert Johnston Pty Ltd (NG3511) | 01 Jan 1920 | 01 Jan 1960 |
The Farmers' Co-Operative Auctioneers Limited (NG3391) | 01 Mar 1920 | 31 Dec 1958 |
Richardsons Meat Industries (NG1251) | 01 Jan 1921 | 31 Dec 1981 |
William Fellowes (Photographer) (NG1418) | 01 Jan 1921 |
Kenneth William Titmus (NG3142) | 17 May 1921 | 01 Dec 2007 |
J C Mcphee Pty Ltd (NG2248) | 01 Jan 1922 |
Fire and Accident Underwriters Association of Tasmania (NG2561) | 01 Jan 1922 | 31 Dec 1923 |
A. H. Gifford Pty.Ltd. (NG3751) | 12 Apr 1922 |
Duncan Loane Pty. Ltd (NG1031) | 21 Jul 1922 |
A. J. Connor & Co (NG3615) | 01 Jan 1923 |
Briseis Tin Mining and General Mining Company (NG1777) | 01 Jan 1926 |
Thyne Brothers Proprietary Limited (NG2706) | 29 Jan 1926 |
Alexander Patent Racket Company (NG2530) | 01 Jan 1927 |
Kitchen Store Pty Ltd, 99 Elizabeth Street, Hobart (NG3106) | 01 Jan 1927 | 31 Dec 1980 |
Kaspar (Charles) Spiegel (NG3726) | 01 Jan 1927 | 29 Jun 2019 |
Service Stations Pty Ltd (NG2833) | 01 Jan 1928 |
Herd's Co-Operative Society Limited (NG3202) | 01 Jan 1929 | 12 Dec 1951 |
Glenford Farm (NG96) | 01 Jan 1930 |
W G Genders Pty Ltd (NG772) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Hansen & Yuncken Pty Ltd (NG1772) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Sidney Family Bakery (NG1793) | 01 Jan 1930 | 31 Dec 1960 |
Eric G Mcrae (NG2012) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Dick Perry (Cinema Poster Collector) (NG3224) | 01 Jan 1930 | 31 Dec 1976 |
Glasser and Parker (NG3410) | 01 Jan 1930 | 31 Jan 2016 |
7Ho Radio Station (NG3802) | 13 Aug 1930 |
F.H.Vallance & Sons (NG1226) | 01 Jan 1933 | 31 Dec 1987 |
Shields, Heritage, Stackhouse & Martin (NG3738) | 01 Jan 1933 |
Snowflake Cash Bakery (NG2665) | 01 Jan 1934 | 31 Dec 1940 |
Beach House (NG239) | 01 Jan 1935 |
R E Stanton and Sons (NG623) | 01 Jan 1935 |
Peter Richman (NG1530) | 01 Jan 1935 |
Tasmanian Cremations Ltd. (NG3584) | 01 Nov 1935 | 01 Jul 1961 |
Associated Pulp and Paper Mills, Burnie (Appm) (NG551) | 01 Jan 1936 | 31 Mar 2010 |
Eugenia Jenny Williams (NG2821) | 01 Jan 1936 |
Ash, Bester and Co (NG2887) | 01 Jan 1937 |
7Ht Radio Station (NG3102) | 01 Jan 1937 | 31 Dec 1998 |
Brian Palmer (Architect) (NG3655) | 01 Jun 1937 |
Barry Mcneill (Architect) (NG3281) | 21 Nov 1937 | 12 Nov 2014 |
7Ex Radio Station (NG3793) | 05 Feb 1938 |
R. M. Scott (Architect) (NG150) | 01 Jan 1940 |
Edward (Ted) Pool (NG1309) | 01 Jan 1940 |
Wilfred King and Family (NG1582) | 01 Jan 1940 |
Athol Walter (Boatbuilder) (NG2057) | 01 Jan 1940 |
Graves Plumbing Company (NG2758) | 01 Jan 1940 |
Newton's Bakery, Longford (NG2869) | 01 Jan 1943 | 31 Dec 1962 |
Lufra Hotel, Eaglehawk Neck (NG3114) | 01 Jan 1946 |
Robert Vincent (Architect) (NG1915) | 23 Sep 1946 |
Peter Willmott (Architect) (NG3183) | 12 Dec 1946 | 13 Jan 2011 |
Trevor Stanley Mitchelmore and Family (NG2217) | 01 Jan 1947 | 31 Dec 1984 |
Silk and Textiles (NG3685) | 01 Jan 1947 | 31 Dec 2002 |
John Gray (Building Designer and Architectural Draftsman) (NG2813) | 11 May 1947 | 24 Dec 2005 |
Prince of Wales Cinema, Hobart (NG1794) | 01 Jan 1948 | 31 Dec 1975 |
T. F. F. Co-Operative Society (NG3203) | 17 May 1949 | 15 Mar 1954 |
Flack and Joscelyn (NG376) | 01 Jan 1950 | 31 Dec 1963 |
Luck Brothers Pty Ltd (NG2169) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Comalco Industries Pty Ltd (NG2806) | 01 Jan 1950 |
New Zealand & Australian Steam Navigation Company (NG3193) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Heffernan, Button, Voss Architects (Hbv) (NG3860) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Oriental Hotel, Queenstown (NG549) | 11 Aug 1952 | 27 Apr 1953 |
Ben Lomond Mining Company Limited (NG3053) | 20 Aug 1953 |
R.E. Lawrence & Co. (NG2377) | 01 Jan 1954 |
Farmers and Graziers Co-Operative Society (NG3204) | 01 Jan 1954 | 31 Dec 1976 |
Made in Tasmania Council (NG1344) | 30 Aug 1954 | 21 Feb 1958 |
Brendan P Lennard (Architect) (NG589) | 11 Apr 1956 |
K&D Hardware (NG3745) | 01 Jan 1959 |
K&D Joinery (NG3746) | 01 Jan 1959 |
K&D Log Mill Pty Ltd (NG3747) | 01 Jan 1959 |
K&D Home Improvements Pty Ltd (NG3748) | 01 Jan 1959 |
R. W. Cooper (Architect) (NG987) | 01 Jan 1960 |
Tasmanian Television Ltd (NG1653) | 01 Jan 1960 | 17 Mar 1982 |
Southern Cross Television (NG1758) | 01 Jan 1960 |
John C Thorp (Photographer) (NG2814) | 01 Jan 1960 |
Hoffman Bricks Pty Ltd. (NG3743) | 01 Jan 1962 |
Downdraught Bricks Pty Ltd (NG3744) | 01 Jan 1962 |
Tasmanian Fruit Shipping Agent's Committee (NG1034) | 01 Jan 1964 | 31 Dec 1975 |
Hobart Building Society (NG3873) | 11 Mar 1965 |
Roger Wallace Crop Protection (NG1437) | 01 Jan 1966 | 31 Dec 1983 |
Huon Canning Company (NG2527) | 01 Jan 1966 |
Air Cushion Vehicles Australasia Pty Ltd (NG3897) | 01 Jan 1966 | 28 Feb 1980 |
Betty Cunningham (NG3590) | 18 Dec 1967 |
North - West Acid Pty Ltd (NG919) | 01 Jan 1968 |
Bass Building Society (NG3878) | 01 Jan 1968 | 31 Dec 1988 |
Banks Paton Australia Pty Ltd (NG1992) | 01 Mar 1968 |
Alex O'grady (Architect) (NG3703) | 01 Jan 1969 |
Postech Credit Union Co-Operative Society Ltd (NG2405) | 01 Jan 1970 |
Terry Hickey Autos Pty Ltd (NG3752) | 01 Jan 1970 |
Giffords Glass Pty Ltd (NG3754) | 01 Jan 1971 |
Savings Bank of Tasmania (NG1167) | 01 Aug 1971 | 13 Nov 1997 |
Storeys Creek Mill (NG557) | 27 Aug 1971 | 06 Dec 1971 |
Tasfruit Pty Ltd (NG1033) | 01 Jan 1972 |
Cat and Fiddle Press (NG821) | 01 Jan 1973 |
Southern Bearing Distributors Pty. Ltd. (NG3210) | 01 Feb 1973 |
K&D Forest Industries Pty Ltd (NG3749) | 02 Jul 1973 |
Consolidated Forests (Lake Gordon) Pty Ltd (NG3297) | 10 Jul 1973 | 21 Jan 1984 |
Taspower Credit Union Co-Operative Society Ltd (NG3647) | 01 Sep 1973 | 30 Sep 1975 |
Webster Hall Timber Pty Ltd (NG3750) | 14 Nov 1973 |
Cornelis (Kees) Wegman (Architect) (NG482) | 01 Dec 1975 |
Mount Canopus Water Scheme Pty Ltd (NG2285) | 01 Jan 1976 |
Tasmanian Masonry Services (NG3753) | 01 Jan 1977 |
Lactos Pty Ltd (NG1439) | 01 Jan 1978 |
The Tasmanian Building Society (NG3592) | 01 Nov 1978 | 30 Jun 1982 |
Impala Films Pty Ltd (NG1702) | 01 Jan 1980 |
Independent Studios (Stan Draper) (NG1911) | 01 Jan 1980 | 31 Dec 1990 |
Webster Lewis Pty Ltd (NG3212) | 01 Jan 1981 | 15 Apr 1983 |
Launceston Christian Broadcasters Inc. (NG3039) | 30 Nov 1981 |
Tasmanian Permanent Building Society (NG3386) | 01 Jul 1982 | 01 Jul 1987 |
Tasmanian Film Corporation Pty Ltd (NG1564) | 01 Jan 1983 |
Barwick & Associates (Landscape Architect) (NG3246) | 01 Jan 1983 | 01 Nov 2013 |
Tasmania Bank (NG2220) | 01 Aug 1987 | 31 Aug 1991 |
Bass and Equitable Building Society (NG3888) | 01 Jan 1988 |
Barry Bjorksten (Architect) (NG1639) | 01 Jan 1990 |
Trust Bank (NG2219) | 01 Jan 1991 | 31 Dec 1999 |
The Shipwright's Point School of Wooden Boat-Building (NG2374) | 01 Jan 1991 | 31 Dec 2000 |
Noel Bell Ridley Smith and Partners [Architects] (NG3398) | 01 Jan 1994 |
Austral Archaeology [Austral Tasmania] (NG3836) | 01 Jan 1996 |
Australian Transport Network/Pacific National (NG2818) | 15 Nov 1997 | 01 Dec 2009 |
Nyrstar Zinc Works (NG3327) | 01 Jan 2007 |
Millingtons Funeral Directors (NG2445) | 01 Jan 2008 |
Risdon Credit Union / Credit Union of Tasmania (NG1871) | 13 Jan 2012 |
Five Bob Farm (NG4010) | 01 Jan 2017 |
Commonwealth Bank of Australia (NG2046) | 17 Jul 2018 |