Tasmania's Heritage

Function Details

Function Number: 38
Function Term: GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS
Function Description:

Non - Government Agencies - This category will include records of political parties, lobby and advocacy groups and personal papers of Politicians, Councillors, former Governors, Judges, Colonial Officials and State and Local Government employees, includng teachers, police and nurses

Start Date:
End Date:
Agencies Performing Function:
NG8  CHARLES O'HARA BOOTH 01 Jan 1815 29 Aug 1838
NG34  SIR ROBERT COSGROVE 01 Mar 1941 30 Sep 1953
NG46  THOMAS MASON 01 Jan 1800
NG47  R. N. K. BEEDHAM 01 Jan 1934
NG48  JAMES GRAY MHA 03 Dec 1873 31 Dec 1885
NG95  RALEIGH ADELBERT BLACK 12 Mar 1880 02 Jul 1963
NG97  JOHN MCCARDELL TEACHER) 01 Jan 1850
NG107  MCDONALD FAMILY 01 Jan 1895 31 Dec 1964
NG109  JAMES AYLETT 24 Jan 1870 01 Sep 1870
NG122  EVELYN TEMPLE EMMETT 18 May 1871 09 Dec 1970
NG130  FRANK C. TRIBE 01 Jan 1856
NG131  JAMES EBENEZER BICHENO 01 Jan 1843
NG134  J. MOORE-ROBINSON 01 Feb 1913
NG139  WALTER WOODS 01 Jan 1897 01 Feb 1939
NG145  INSPECTOR J. K. JACKSON 01 Jan 1966
NG175  STANLEY L. GERNY 01 Jan 1937 31 Dec 1954
NG187  GELLIBRAND FAMILY 01 Jan 1814
NG200  JOHN W. CHEEK AND FAMILY 15 Feb 1855
NG209  DR JOHN F GAHA 14 Apr 1894 18 Mar 1966
NG228  SIR NEIL ELLIOTT LEWIS 01 Jan 1878 31 Dec 1935
NG230  WILLIAM MOORE 01 Jan 1870
NG231  WILLIAM WATCHORN PERKINS AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1867 01 Jan 1936
NG237  HENRY WILKINSON 01 Jan 1820
NG241  ALEXANDER HEAN 11 Jun 1859 11 Jan 1927
NG250  SIR JOHN EVANS 01 Jan 1904 31 Dec 1943
NG253  SPRENT FAMILY 01 Jan 1877
NG278  JOHN HELDER WEDGE (SURVEYOR) 01 Jan 1793 22 Nov 1872
NG279  SIR JOHN AND LADY JANE FRANKLIN 01 Jan 1836
NG299  WILSON FAMILY 01 Jan 1863 31 Dec 1975
NG306  ARTHUR OWEN BARKER 01 Jan 1879 31 Dec 1978
NG307  SIR JOHN D. MORRIS 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1956
NG333  JOHN REYNOLDS 01 Jan 1901 31 Dec 1985
NG337  WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1891
NG338  WILLIAM SHAND MOLLISON AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1830
NG358  BERNARD W. WRAY 01 Jan 1958 31 Dec 1965
NG359  A. EDWARD BROWNING 01 Jan 1965 31 Dec 1972
NG363  WILLIAM SORELL 01 Jan 1830 31 Dec 1880
NG378  SIR GERALD STRICKLAND 01 Oct 1904 31 May 1909
NG385  RUDOLPH HARRY MAJOR 01 Jan 1900 14 Aug 1974
NG401  JOHN WATCHORN AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1826
NG402  MAY FAMILY 01 Jan 1850
NG413  JAMES ERSKINE CALDER 01 Jan 1808 31 Dec 1882
NG436  AMELIA LUCY WAYN 01 Jan 1863 31 Dec 1951
NG437  ALFRED JOSEPH TAYLOR (LIBRARIAN) 24 Mar 1849 08 Oct 1921
NG444  MARCUS GEORGE GIBSON AND WILFRED HUTCHINS 01 Jan 1933 31 Dec 1968
NG452  K A THOMAS 01 Jan 1967
NG457  GEORGE STRAHAN 01 Jan 1838 31 Dec 1887
NG467  POLITICAL ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIA 17 Sep 1835
NG538  WILLIAM DENISON 21 Aug 1854
NG539  MATTHEW CURLING FRIEND 21 Jan 1792 21 Oct 1871
NG575  EDMUND DWYER GRAY 02 Apr 1870 06 Dec 1945
NG583  WILLAMINA MURDOCH 28 Oct 1897
NG585  REIBEY FAMILY 24 Aug 1821 10 Feb 1912
NG591  LAKE PEDDER ACTION COMMITTEE 01 Jan 1967
NG603  NEIL BATT 01 Jan 1940
NG608  ADYE DOUGLAS 31 Dec 1815 31 Dec 1912
NG641  WOMEN'S NON-PARTY LEAGUE 31 Dec 1920
NG651  JAMES OGDEN 01 Jan 1906 31 Dec 1932
NG668  TASMANIAN VIETNAM MORITORIUM CAMPAIGN 01 Jan 1970 31 Dec 1972
NG683  DEREK ROEBUCK 22 Jan 1935
NG724  FRANCIS SMITHER EDGAR 01 Jan 1834 31 Dec 1852
NG732  BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB 01 Feb 1947
NG736  WOMEN'S ELECTORAL LOBBY 01 Dec 1972
NG758  JOHN COATES 23 Mar 1944
NG764  DR JULIAN AMOS MHA 01 Oct 1945
NG780  RAYMOND BARNES 20 Feb 1925
NG784  MICHAEL CLARKE 31 Dec 1975 31 Dec 1982
NG785  WILLIAM M. BROWN 01 Jan 1890
NG792  FRANK CLIFTON GREEN 01 Jan 1890 12 Sep 1974
NG814  KINDERGARTEN UNION OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1954 14 Mar 1988
NG830  THOMAS SAMUEL STEWART 01 Jan 1855
NG850  KENNETH JOHNSTONE BINNS 01 Jan 1940
NG854  JOHN LYNE 01 Jan 1809 14 Sep 1900
NG882  ANDREW LOHREY 01 Jan 1939
NG921  THOMAS COKE BROWNELL 16 Dec 1800 09 Nov 1871
NG924  SIR ALEXANDER LILLICO 26 Dec 1872 14 Dec 1966
NG965  PARLIAMENTARY LABOR PARTY - TASMANIA 01 Jan 1934
NG988  JOHN E. EARDLEY-WILMOT 21 Feb 1783 03 Feb 1847
NG1005  DR THOMAS HERBERT GODDARD 26 Mar 1885 17 Feb 1967
NG1024  DAME MABEL MILLER 30 Nov 1906 30 Dec 1978
NG1049  ALEXANDER ELIOT DAVIDSON LILLICO 05 Sep 1905 01 Nov 1994
NG1084  GEORGE FORDYCE STORY 04 Jun 1800 07 Jun 1885
NG1085  JOHN QUINTALL (POLICE CONSTABLE) 01 Jan 1855 16 Dec 1891
NG1088  ALLEN LLOYD BRIGGS 02 Feb 1928 15 Dec 2010
NG1091  SIR ROBERT GEORGE CROOKSHANK HAMILTON 30 Aug 1836 22 Apr 1895
NG1093  DR JOHN JENNINGS IMRIE 01 Jan 1810
NG1101  JOHN BETTS 01 Jan 1890 10 Nov 1918
NG1108  DENIS DANIELS 01 Jan 1960
NG1116  ALEXANDER LAING 01 Jan 1792 31 Dec 1868
NG1118  COLIN G BREWARD 01 Jan 1940
NG1134  DOUGLAS ACKLEY LOWE 15 May 1942
NG1137  KENNETH WRIEDT 01 Jan 1927
NG1140  LEO BUTLER 01 Jan 1960
NG1143  NORMAN LAIRD 01 Jan 1915 21 Jun 1978
NG1144  MICHAEL AIRD (POLITICIAN) 12 Apr 1949
NG1147  GEORGE THOMAS WILLIAM BOYES 01 Jan 1787 01 Jan 1853
NG1157  ROY FREDERICK AND MAVIS ISABEL FAGAN AND FAMILY 28 Dec 1905 18 Jun 2010
NG1170  ARTHUR KENNARD CHAPMAN 01 Jan 1845 31 Dec 1921
NG1179  MICHAEL SHARLAND AND FAMILY 14 Jun 1899 31 Dec 1988
NG1203  ALBERT MARCUS ASHTON 01 Jan 1912 18 Nov 1986
NG1209  T. S. EDGLEY (AUTHOR) 01 Jan 1940
NG1237  JOHN FRANCIS JONES (TEACHER) 01 Jan 1870 31 Dec 1940
NG1250  DR SAMUEL TORRENS HASLETT 01 Jan 1816 31 Dec 1885
NG1274  RAY SMITH 01 Jan 1910
NG1282  VICTOR RICHARD RATTEN 01 Jan 1878 31 Dec 1962
NG1289  ALFRED KENNERLEY 01 Jan 1810 31 Dec 1897
NG1300  ERIC REECE 01 Jan 1909 31 Dec 1999
NG1303  SLUM ABOLITION LEAGUE 01 Jan 1940 31 Dec 1945
NG1311  G. W. MORTON BUTCHER 03 Jul 1894 03 Oct 1906
NG1331  ERNEST (ERNIE) BOND 01 Jan 1937
NG1333  RICHARD WHITFORD 01 Jan 1916 31 Dec 1989
NG1339  MICHAEL WALTER FIELD 01 Jan 1948
NG1345  IAN BRAND 01 Jan 1925 29 Jul 1989
NG1349  GOLLAN LEWIS 01 Jan 1920 31 Dec 1972
NG1390  LIBBY KAY 01 Jan 1960
NG1413  TASMANIAN HYDATIDS ERADICATION COUNCIL 01 Jan 1962 31 Dec 1996
NG1419  DR. JAMES ALLEN 01 Jan 1820 09 Sep 1856
NG1424  ASSOCIATION OF CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY (TASMANIA) 01 Jan 1980
NG1425  SULLIVANS COVE CITIZENS' ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1984
NG1426  E. CUNNINGHAM DAX 01 Jan 1960
NG1440  D W DUNSTAN 01 Sep 1973 30 Oct 1987
NG1460  ROY R. BURKE AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1910
NG1470  HENRY W KENDRICK 09 Aug 1883 01 Jan 1930
NG1486  ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL 01 Jan 1846
NG1487  HENRY BATT 01 Jan 1820
NG1546  EDITH ALICE WATERWORTH 25 May 1912 09 Nov 1955
NG1566  WALTER. E. LANGE 01 Jan 1931
NG1594  WILLIAM LANGDON 30 Jan 1855 19 Mar 1868
NG1624  COUNCIL OF HOBART PROGRESS ASSOCIATIONS 01 Jan 1980 31 Dec 1989
NG1630  AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY, TASMANIAN BRANCH 01 Jan 1903
NG1638  HYDRO EMPLOYEES ACTION TEAM (HEAT) 11 Jun 1980 30 Apr 1983
NG1664  JOHN ERNEST CECIL LORD AND HANNAH MAY LORD 01 Jan 1870 31 Dec 1940
NG1680  HON W. H. KITSON 01 Jan 1940
NG1698  FRANCIS HENRY GOREY 01 Jan 1853 31 Dec 1913
NG1707  WILLIAM THOMAS NAPIER CHAMP AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1834 31 Dec 1891
NG1709  GARVIE FAMILY 01 Jan 1900 20 Oct 1994
NG1731  JOAN JACOB (TEACHER) 01 Jan 1900
NG1736  STANLEY AND PEARL BURBURY 01 Jan 1909 31 May 1995
NG1747  KENNETH GETHLEY BROOKS 01 Jan 1909 06 Dec 1994
NG1755  ROY ALBAN VIDER 22 Sep 1916
NG1768  THEODORE WILLIAM DAVENPORT 29 Jun 1907 06 Jan 1996
NG1774  ANTI-FLUORIDATION ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1982
NG1848  SENATOR JOCELYN NEWMAN (POLITICIAN) 08 Jul 1937
NG1870  WILLIAM R. MORGAN 01 Jan 1920
NG1877  WALTER MACFARLANE 01 Jan 1881
NG1912  ETHEL MARION YOUNG, OAM 27 Apr 1905 22 Jul 1991
NG1917  LIBERAL PARTY OF AUSTRALIA (TASMANIAN DIVISION) 13 Feb 1945
NG1932  PARLIAMENTARY OFFICE OF THE GREENS PARTY 01 Jan 1978
NG1933  OFFICE OF THE LEADER OF THE PARLIAMENTARY LABOR PARTY
NG1948  HON. RAY GROOM, MHA 03 Sep 1944
NG1978  JOHN WHITE 02 Oct 1942
NG1984  OGILVIE FAMILY 01 Jan 1890 31 Dec 1940
NG1991  HENRY MARCH ELLIOTT 26 Apr 1853 28 Jun 1914
NG2003  TENANTS UNION OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1974
NG2029  DR. BOB BROWN 27 Dec 1944
NG2030  THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL FLAG ASSOCIATION 05 Dec 1983 31 Dec 1997
NG2035  RICHARD AND PATSY JONES
NG2036  CHARLES DWIGHT BROWN 20 Nov 1911 30 Apr 1974
NG2043  DONALD GREGORY LANGE 01 Jan 1933
NG2051  ROBERT (BOB) RIEP 01 Jan 1950
NG2085  NIGEL BROTHERS 01 Jan 1950
NG2089  CLIVE SANSOM 01 Jan 1910 31 Dec 1981
NG2090  RUTH SANSOM 01 Jan 1920
NG2091  CHARLES CULLEY 16 Jan 1900 10 Sep 1979
NG2107  LYONS FAMILY 01 Jan 1937
NG2110  ETHNIC COMMUNITIES' COUNCIL OF TASMANIA 26 Nov 1978 31 Dec 1999
NG2127  JOAN STAPLES 01 Jan 1960
NG2150  JOHN LEE ARCHER (ARCHITECT) 26 Apr 1791 04 Dec 1852
NG2155  THE WILDERNESS SOCIETY (TASMANIA INC) 01 Jan 1976
NG2160  TASMANIAN GREENS 01 Aug 1992
NG2175  JOCELYN HENRY CONNOR THOMAS 01 Jan 1780 07 Apr 1862
NG2176  SIR HENRY SEYMOUR BAKER AND FAMILY 27 Aug 1903 20 Apr 1990
NG2184  GORE BROWNE FAMILY 01 Jan 1861 29 Dec 1898
NG2196  P R LAWRENCE (AUTHOR) 01 Jan 1962
NG2197  MITCHELL FAMILY 01 Sep 1812
NG2211  CHRISTINE MILNE 14 May 1953
NG2221  MICHAEL FOLEY 03 Dec 1946
NG2222  GERRY BATES 13 Sep 1950
NG2223  DIANNE (DI) HOLLISTER 09 Dec 1947
NG2226  ALLARDYCE FAMILY 09 Jul 1889 01 Mar 1983
NG2236  MERVYN GEORGE EVERETT 07 Oct 1917 27 Oct 1988
NG2241  WILF ELVEY 12 Jan 1931 31 Dec 2010
NG2257  MORNINGTON QUARRY ACTION ASSOCIATION INC 13 May 1996 13 Jan 2004
NG2359  PAUL THOMAS 01 Jan 1980
NG2367  SCOTTSDALE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING COMMITTEE 27 Oct 1947
NG2368  FEDERATION LEAGUE OF NORTHERN TASMANIA 01 Jan 1898 31 Dec 1901
NG2403  THE AUSTRALIAN DEMOCRATS 01 Apr 1977
NG2404  SIR VALENTINE FLEMING AND FAMILY 13 Nov 1809 21 Oct 1884
NG2408  PEOPLE FOR NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT 01 Mar 1983
NG2412  UNITED TASMANIA GROUP 23 Mar 1972 31 Dec 1979
NG2437  MARGARET (PEG) ANNE PUTT 05 Jun 1953
NG2440  WILLIAM JOHNSTON AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1821
NG2493  TASMANIAN SHIPPING COMMITTEE 05 Jun 1919 31 Dec 1929
NG2509  DOREEN BATEY 01 Jan 1930
NG2534  C. MCWILLIAMS 01 Jan 1880 31 Dec 1950
NG2547  MAC LE FEVRE 01 Jan 1940
NG2550  JAMES COULTER (SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1832
NG2551  CREMATION SOCIETY OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1929 31 Dec 1939
NG2552  BEATRICE DAVIS 18 Jan 1879 21 Jul 1958
NG2615  MICHAEL LYNCH 01 Jan 1940
NG2625  PHILIP FRANCES JAMES LEONARD 01 Jan 1922 31 Dec 1991
NG2627  ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT RETIREES, NORTHERN BRANCH 01 Jan 1992
NG2652  MARGARET BRYANT 01 Jan 1950
NG2659  CAPTAIN ALFRED BINGLEY ROBINSON 12 Sep 1851 12 Oct 1934
NG2669  CAPTAIN CHARLES EDWARD STANLEY AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1819 13 Aug 1849
NG2695  ERIC GORDON COLE 01 Jan 1906 04 Feb 1985
NG2703  DAVID STORRER (POLITICIAN) 24 Nov 1854 13 Nov 1935
NG2743  PATRICIA ADAMS 01 Jan 1940 03 Nov 2004
NG2756  DUNCAN KERR 26 Feb 1952
NG2764  BARBARA PAYNE 01 Jan 1926 03 Mar 2009
NG2773  ARTHUR LEONARD FLEMING 01 Jan 1899 19 Nov 1976
NG2782  ISABELLA MEAD 01 Feb 1911 21 Aug 1969
NG2834  DIANA TARGETT 01 Jan 1960
NG2840  WALTER SUTHERLAND AND FAMILY 14 Jul 1907 06 Oct 1970
NG2896  SENATOR ROBERT WARDLAW 01 Jan 1888 28 Jun 1964
NG2913  THE EXTREMELY GREEDY 40% EXTRA PARTY 01 Jan 1996
NG2924  ERIC DONALD MILLINGTON 30 Mar 1925
NG2935  SISTER JEAN MARIE RAE (DEPUTY MATRON) 01 Jan 1918 01 Feb 1999
NG2937  MARY WALMSLEY ADAMS (TEACHER) 06 Sep 1896
NG2938  ARTHUR WILLIAM LOONE 28 Apr 1857 15 Jun 1936
NG2976  JOHN PETER DERRICK BINGHAM 14 Sep 1913 24 Feb 1978
NG2977  SHEILA ISABEL ALLEN 21 Apr 1933 07 Aug 2006
NG3000  TASMANIAN PROHIBITION LEAGUE 27 Mar 1919 13 May 1919
NG3031  ROBERT HEWETT (BOB) GREEN 04 Nov 1925
NG3052  LEILA MCINTYRE 01 Jan 1950
NG3062  SIR NORMAN HENRY DENHAM HENTY 13 Oct 1903 09 May 1978
NG3074  PETER RICHARDSON 01 Jan 1952
NG3076  SIR JOHN ROSS 01 Jan 1840 31 Dec 1840
NG3131  FRANK DESMOND POTTS, ISO 04 Feb 1926 01 Aug 1995
NG3148  JOSEPH LOUIS HILL 01 Jan 1850 31 Dec 1880
NG3199  JILL BUTLER 01 Jan 1930 19 Dec 1950
NG3238  ATHOL V. GOUGH 01 Jan 1930
NG3275  DEMOCRATIC SOCIALISTS, TASMANIA 06 Aug 1989
NG3278  HON. MICHAEL POLLEY MP 04 Nov 1949
NG3280  MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL OF TASMANIA 23 Mar 2000
NG3287  SUPPORT FOR ABORIGINAL RIGHTS (TASMANIA) - SFAR (TAS) 04 Oct 1978 15 Aug 1991