Tasmania's Heritage

Function Details

Function Number: 41
Function Term: RECREATIONAL AND SPORTING INTERESTS
Function Description:

Non - Government Agencies - This category includes records relating to players, officials and the administration of sport at a local level including Football, Bowling, Rowing, Sailing and Tennis. Also includes records of recreational groups and clubs such as Field Naturalists, bush walkers, gardening, camera, film and social clubs and records of those involved in these activities, including visitors (tourists) to the State.

Government: For records relating to the development and promotion of sport, fitness, general physical activity and leisure opportunities for the general community see SPORT AND RECREATION [1]

Start Date:
End Date:
Agencies Performing Function:
NG51  FRANCIS HAROLD O'KEEFE 01 Jan 1900
NG80  MORTON ALLPORT 01 Jan 1830 31 Dec 1878
NG165  SIR RALPH WHISHAW 01 Jan 1895 13 Jul 1976
NG212  JOHN ROWLAND SKEMP 01 Jan 1900 31 Dec 1966
NG234  JAMES "PHILOSOPHER" SMITH AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1847 01 Jan 1897
NG258  FRANCIS A. PETERSON 01 Jan 1925 31 Dec 1956
NG267  LAUNCESTON LAWN TENNIS CLUB 01 Jan 1897
NG270  ROYAL TENNIS CLUB 01 Jan 1875 31 Jan 1981
NG285  DAVID C CHANDLER 01 Jul 1898 04 Jul 1966
NG311  MADGE JACKSON 01 Jan 1900 31 Dec 1950
NG313  ALEX N. BOYES 01 Jan 1893
NG320  MARGARET MCKENZIE (LOCAL HISTORIAN) 01 Jan 1950
NG348  JOSEPH C BREADEN 01 Jan 1900 31 Dec 1947
NG377  READ FAMILY 01 Jan 1970
NG379  HAUGHTON SOMERVILLE INNES 07 Mar 1897 20 Jul 1983
NG380  WEST LYELL SOCIAL CLUBS 01 Jan 1955
NG385  RUDOLPH HARRY MAJOR 01 Jan 1900 14 Aug 1974
NG392  C. P. RAY (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1900
NG422  MAXWELL GORDON BUTCHER 01 Jan 1892 20 Jun 1977
NG460  CLARENCE AND MUDDY PLAINS RACES COMMITTEE 01 Jan 1874 31 Dec 1875
NG492  LONGFORD RIFLE ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1928 31 Dec 1954
NG496  TASMANIAN CRICKET ASSOCIATION 01 Sep 1868
NG497  LEFROY FOOTBALL CLUB 01 Jan 1898 31 Dec 1944
NG526  W. J. LITTLE (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1900
NG556  LYELL MINERS COMBINED FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1910
NG573  FREDERICK SMITHIES 01 Jan 1910 15 Jun 1977
NG582  FREDERICK GORDON ROBINSON (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1891
NG609  J D GORDON 01 Jan 1950
NG633  WILLIAM DE SAVIGNY 01 Jan 1920
NG649  SOUTH HOBART RECREATION GROUND TRUST 26 Dec 1905 14 May 1913
NG667  HOBART WALKING CLUB 01 Jan 1929
NG689  TASMANIAN FIELD NATURALISTS CLUB 01 Jan 1904
NG705  CYGNET FOOTBALL CLUB 31 Dec 1906
NG731  YOUTH HOSTELS ASSOCIATION 25 Nov 1950 31 May 1973
NG759  CANANORE FOOTBALL CLUB 31 Dec 1901 31 Dec 1941
NG769  SOUTHERN CAVING SOCIETY 01 Jan 1967 31 Dec 1996
NG823  ROBERTS FAMILY 01 Jan 1840 31 Dec 1959
NG841  TASMANIAN BOWLS COUNCIL 07 Oct 1944
NG881  SANDY BAY ROWING CLUB 31 Dec 1906
NG885  HARRY T WATERWORTH 01 Jan 1900 31 Dec 1947
NG926  BUCKINGHAM ROWING CLUB 28 Oct 1910
NG937  NEW TOWN HARRIERS CLUB 01 Jan 1900 07 Feb 1955
NG942  EASTERN SHORE OLYMPIC POOL ASSOCIATION 23 Sep 1959 29 Jan 1963
NG948  JEAN AND ALAN WALKER 01 Jan 1940
NG967  JOHN LESLIE CRAIKE 01 Jan 1922 13 May 2007
NG995  SANDY BAY BOWLS CLUB 01 Jan 1907 30 Apr 1981
NG999  DEVONPORT CRICKET ASSOCIATION 01 Oct 1947 23 Sep 1965
NG1020  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 29 Jul 1887 31 Dec 1917
NG1029  R C HARVEY (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1883 06 Jun 1965
NG1030  YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION [YMCA] 27 Apr 1882
NG1039  BURNIE FIELD NATURALISTS CLUB 31 Jan 1952
NG1044  J. GEORGE 01 Jan 1830
NG1072  OUSE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 01 Jan 1909
NG1083  DERWENT BOWLS CLUB 01 Jan 1910 31 Dec 1998
NG1105  GARY WHITE 01 Jan 1978
NG1127  NORTHERN AMATEUR ATHLETIC BRANCH 01 Jan 1978
NG1135  GLENORCHY UNDER 19 FOOTBALL CLUB 05 Aug 1949
NG1154  HOBART YMCA YOUTH CLUB, AMATEUR SWIMMING AND LIFE SAVING CLUB 20 Aug 1969
NG1155  JACK THWAITES AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1902
NG1156  TURNERS BEACH CUB SCOUTS & SCOUTS 30 Jun 1971
NG1171  BIRD OBSERVERS ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1971
NG1188  NORTHERN CLUB 12 Mar 1894
NG1192  S HOOKER (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1900
NG1214  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN CROQUET ASSOCIATION 17 Dec 1912
NG1261  GREEN PONDS CRICKET CLUB 23 Apr 1858
NG1288  HURST FAMILY 01 Jan 1930
NG1298  BEN SHEPPARD (PHOTOGRAPHER) AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1987
NG1327  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN BADMINTON ASSOCIATION. 01 Jan 1928
NG1331  ERNEST (ERNIE) BOND 01 Jan 1937
NG1335  NORTHERN TASMANIAN BOWLING ASSOCIATION 30 Sep 1944
NG1343  ROSE SOCIETY OF TASMANIA 29 Apr 1957
NG1350  ARNOLD HIMSON (ADVENTURER) 01 Jan 1920
NG1398  NORTH WEST WALKING CLUB 01 Apr 1960
NG1442  PETER LAURIE REID 01 Dec 1833 18 Apr 1911
NG1464  SOUTHERN TASMANIA CAMERA CLUB 01 Jan 1917
NG1496  NAT OLDHAM 01 Jan 1860
NG1524  ROSNY PARK BOWLS CLUB 01 Jan 1966
NG1529  RON H. BROWN 01 Jan 1920
NG1548  PITFIELD FAMILY 01 Jan 1938
NG1550  OPERATION DRAKE 01 Jan 1978 31 Dec 1979
NG1560  HERBERT JOHN KING 01 Jan 1892 31 Dec 1973
NG1565  FRANK RUSH 01 Jan 1880
NG1571  RHYNDASTON FOOTBALL CLUB 01 Jan 1915 31 Dec 1935
NG1573  LIONEL ZIEGELER 01 Jan 1950
NG1595  GEORGE BRIDGE AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1880
NG1596  CITY BOWLS CLUB 01 Jan 1910 31 Dec 1998
NG1597  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN WOMENS HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1924 01 Jan 1997
NG1599  W. C. G. RUDDOCK. 01 Jan 1910
NG1606  LAURENCE (LAURIE) AND NADA HARVEY 01 Jan 1923
NG1607  A.M. OLSEN 01 Jan 1930
NG1622  NEW TOWN CROQUET CLUB 01 Sep 1908
NG1656  KEN A. HANCOCK 01 Jan 1920
NG1657  TOP OF THE WORLD AMATEUR SWIMMING AND LIFESAVING CLUB 01 Jan 1926
NG1658  JOHN REISZ (FILM MAKER) 01 Jan 1950
NG1659  LLOYD ARTHUR CHAPPELL 01 Jan 1912 01 Aug 1998
NG1675  LESTER FAMILY 01 Jan 1930
NG1714  PETER VOLKERT PAYENS (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1920 31 Dec 1994
NG1753  J H TAYLOR 01 Jan 1930 01 Jan 1954
NG1755  ROY ALBAN VIDER 22 Sep 1916
NG1761  LEN DIMMICK 01 Jan 1950
NG1780  JAMES GEORGE SCOTT AND FAMILY 01 Jan 1923
NG1787  BOTHWELL GOLF CLUB 01 Jan 1902
NG1794  PRINCE OF WALES CINEMA, HOBART 01 Jan 1948 31 Dec 1975
NG1821  BEEFSTEAK AND BURGUNDY CLUB, HOBART BRANCH 01 Jan 1954
NG1825  CANANORE OLD PLAYERS & OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1937
NG1826  THE SOUTHERN TASMANIAN CACTUS AND SUCCULENT CLUB 29 Apr 1980 21 Oct 1996
NG1828  MARGARET LEITCH FRASER 01 Jan 1900 29 Oct 1985
NG1834  TASMANIAN PHOTOGRAPHIC FEDERATION 04 Apr 1963 31 Dec 1992
NG1846  ROYAL HOBART GOLF CLUB 01 Jan 1896
NG1849  RICHMOND TROTTING CLUB 01 Jan 1953
NG1850  ROBERT (BOB) FORBES YOUNG 15 Nov 1915 10 May 1992
NG1864  PETER CHARLES SIMS 01 Jan 1938
NG1875  NEW NORFOLK LICENSED ANGLERS ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1927
NG1897  SANDY BAY WOMEN'S BOWLING CLUB 05 Nov 1931
NG1898  BURNIE ATHLETIC CLUB INC. 01 Jan 1887
NG1908  ESTHER HOLT 01 Jan 1967 31 Dec 1981
NG1938  CYRIL REGINALD YOUNG 01 Jan 1906 16 Jul 1997
NG1944  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN SKI ASSOCIATION INC 01 Jan 1932
NG1952  TASMANIAN AMATEUR CINE SOCIETY 01 Jan 1957
NG1966  CENTRAL CRICKET ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1921
NG1972  AUSTRALIAN PLANTS SOCIETY TASMANIA INCORPORATED 30 Nov 1968
NG1981  DEVONPORT FIELD NATURALISTS CLUB 04 Jun 1937 04 Mar 1999
NG2008  MONTAGU RONALD (RON) READ (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1900 13 Jan 1982
NG2015  A. HOLTHAM (PHOTOGRAPHER) 01 Jan 1940
NG2057  ATHOL WALTER (BOATBUILDER) 01 Jan 1940
NG2064  JAMES H. LAWLER, PHOTOGRAPHER 01 Jan 1924
NG2080  OLD LAUNCESTONIANS RIFLE CLUB 01 Aug 1914
NG2093  ERIC SAXON 01 Jan 1920
NG2101  FLORA AND VAUGHAN THOMAS 01 Jan 1920
NG2109  TASMANIAN AMATEUR FOOTBALL LEAGUE 01 Jan 1950
NG2115  TASMANIAN TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1902
NG2123  GOLFERS RIFLE CLUB 01 Oct 1914
NG2124  UNION JACK RIFLE CLUB (NO 64) 01 Jan 1914
NG2165  NORTH WEST HOBART GRADUATES HOCKEY CLUB 01 Jan 1946
NG2179  BOWLS PAST PRESIDENTS ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIA 03 Feb 1974
NG2195  BELLERIVE RIFLE CLUB 01 Jan 1905
NG2201  RHYNDASTON CRICKET CLUB 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1920
NG2202  RHYNDASTON DANCE COMMITTEE 01 Jan 1917
NG2207  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN ANGLERS ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1912
NG2227  NORTHERN TASMANIAN JUNIOR FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1896
NG2228  FEDERATION OF TASMANIAN BUSHWALKING CLUBS 09 Nov 1968
NG2233  BRAVO WHISKEY CB & SOCIAL CLUB 01 Jan 1977 01 Jan 1990
NG2270  NIGEL BILLS 01 Jan 1960 31 Dec 1993
NG2286  HOCKEY SOUTH 01 Jan 1997
NG2298  MONTAGU BAY PRIMARY SCHOOL FOOTBALL COMMITTEE 25 Apr 1957 20 Aug 1968
NG2316  STANLEY GOLF CLUB 04 Mar 1926
NG2357  SOUTH HOBART SOCCER CLUB 21 May 1910
NG2373  NORTH WESTERN TASMANIAN WOMEN'S BOWLING ASSOCIATION INC 01 Jan 1950 01 Jan 2004
NG2399  ORIENTEERING TASMANIA INC 01 Jan 1972
NG2410  JAMES WILLIAM (JIM) BARRIE AND FAMILY 27 May 1914 04 Nov 1961
NG2428  BEACH CANOE CLUB OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1930
NG2442  AVOCA DISTRICT ANZAC DAY SPORTS COMMITTEE 01 Jan 1946
NG2446  JOHN IMMIG 01 Jan 1940
NG2449  JEAN HALE 01 Jan 1940
NG2454  CLIMBERS CLUB OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1965
NG2461  ROSS FLOWER SHOW COMMITTEE 04 Oct 1895
NG2466  VICTOR ELDRED NEWTON OXENFORD 01 Jan 1924 31 Dec 1929
NG2483  NAVY LEAGUE - NORTHERN TASMANIA BRANCH 03 May 1909 17 May 1915
NG2484  BRIGHTON BOWLS CLUB INCORPORATED 01 Jan 1975
NG2491  AIF MINIATURE RIFLE CLUB 08 Apr 1936
NG2494  THE HOBART EMBROIDERERS' GUILD INC 01 Dec 1972
NG2496  COSGROVE PARK CROQUET CLUB 01 Jan 1965 31 Dec 2004
NG2510  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN ROWING ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1900
NG2517  DERWENT SEA SCOUTS 01 Jan 1937
NG2563  FLY-FISHERS CLUB OF TASMANIA 17 Aug 1955
NG2593  PASTOR JOHN FULLARTON 01 Jan 1940
NG2608  NORTHERN TASMANIAN CAMERA CLUB 24 Jul 1889
NG2614  LAUNCESTON FILM SOCIETY 08 Aug 1958
NG2617  ROBERT WILLIAM BROOKES 01 Jan 1915 29 Mar 1999
NG2624  BARRY BRACKEN 24 Feb 1927
NG2634  LOW HEAD SURF LIFESAVING CLUB 01 Jan 1964 31 Dec 1981
NG2651  PONY CLUB ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIA 01 Jan 1960
NG2652  MARGARET BRYANT 01 Jan 1950
NG2661  HENRY LEWIS 01 Jan 1852 04 Aug 1900
NG2670  NEWSTEAD HARRIER CLUB 01 Jan 1933
NG2671  TASMANIAN PONY AND RIDING CLUB 06 Nov 1952 26 May 1983
NG2704  TASMANIAN AERO CLUB 27 Nov 1927
NG2805  CLARENCE TALBOT 01 Jan 1890
NG2819  MARGARET SMITHIES 01 Jan 1934
NG2839  JAMES GLENNIE 01 Jan 1915 20 Sep 1994
NG2879  LEXIE LULY 01 Jan 1945
NG2880  TAMAR ROWING CLUB 12 Oct 1876
NG2890  LAUNCESTON FIELD NATURALISTS CLUB 21 Oct 1949
NG2899  TASMANIAN QUILTING GUILD 01 Jan 1985
NG2902  JOAN BEDDOE 01 Jan 1938
NG2905  ROSEVEARS BADMINTON AND SOCIAL CLUB 01 Oct 1963 31 Dec 1995
NG2933  JOHN B STRONACH (ENGINEER) 25 Oct 1916
NG2958  TASMANIAN SOAP BOX ASSOCIATION 01 Jan 1991
NG2998  LOIS HEMER 01 Jan 1911 31 Dec 1996
NG2999  CAMPING ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIA 01 Jul 1985
NG3011  LINDISFARNE GARDEN CLUB 01 Jan 1961
NG3015  NORTHERN CAVERNEERS INCORPORATED 01 Jan 1960
NG3040  NORTHERN REGIONAL CROQUET COMMITTEE 01 Jan 1920
NG3051  FRANCIS LESLIE RIGNEY 12 Jul 1916
NG3057  KERRY EVERARD HOLLOWAY 01 Jan 1949
NG3090  DAVID BRIAN ROBERTS 01 Jan 1940
NG3096  DIAL REGIONAL SPORTS AND RECREATIONAL COMPLEX COMMITTEE 14 Jul 1977 30 Oct 1978
NG3120  JOSEPH "ALECK" SCOTT 01 Jan 1904 31 Dec 1975
NG3131  FRANK DESMOND POTTS, ISO 04 Feb 1926 01 Aug 1995
NG3140  JOHN TRAYNOR (ARTIST) 01 Jan 1924 12 May 2011
NG3179  NEW NORFOLK CAMERA CLUB 01 Jan 1967 08 Sep 2011
NG3188  DEVONPORT GREYHOUND RACING CLUB 17 Mar 1939
NG3190  SOUTHERN TASMANIAN TROTTING ASSOCIATION 17 Apr 1917 25 Jul 1962
NG3253  ERNEST ALFRED WEBSTER & FAMILY 30 Nov 1908
NG3269  THOMAS A BESWICK 02 Apr 1936 01 May 1958
NG3284  GARDNER FAMILY (COLLECTORS) 01 Jan 1950
NG3299  STEPHEN GILES 01 Jan 1980