Function Term:
Science and technology
Function Number:
Function Description:
For non-government agencies, this category will include collections relating to scientific research and associations interested in science and technology and includes papers of scientists, researchers, academics and inventors.
Agencies Performing Function:
Sir Paul Edmund De Strzelecki (Count Strzelecki) (NG2687) | 20 Jul 1797 | 31 Dec 1873 |
Abraham Biggs and Family (NG984) | 01 Jan 1798 |
John Walker (2) (NG37) | 01 Jan 1799 | 27 Feb 1874 |
Robert Massie (NG1874) | 01 Jan 1800 |
George Fordyce Story (NG1084) | 04 Jun 1800 | 07 Jun 1885 |
Edward Swarbreck Hall and Family (NG308) | 01 Jan 1801 | 01 Jan 1881 |
Jules Pierre Verreaux (NG74) | 01 Jan 1807 | 31 Dec 1873 |
Ronald Campbell Gunn (NG1313) | 01 Jan 1808 | 31 Dec 1881 |
Allan Matthew Williamson (NG3539) | 01 Jan 1815 | 16 Nov 1893 |
W E L H Crowther Collection (NG50) | 01 Jan 1825 | 31 Dec 1981 |
Charles James Smith, Surveyor (NG2750) | 01 Jan 1830 |
Launceston Mechanics Institute and Public Library (NG2623) | 01 Jan 1837 |
Rossbank Magnetic Observatory (NG218) | 01 Jan 1840 |
Committee of the Long Marsh Dam (NG973) | 01 Jan 1840 |
Royal Society of Tasmania (NG1525) | 01 Jan 1843 |
Alfred Joseph Taylor (Librarian) (NG437) | 24 Mar 1849 | 08 Oct 1921 |
John and Edith Mccance (NG3815) | 01 Jan 1850 |
Francis Henry Gorey (NG1698) | 01 Jan 1853 | 31 Dec 1913 |
Robert Sticht (NG193) | 01 Jan 1856 | 31 Dec 1922 |
James Alfred Windred and Family (NG1007) | 01 Jan 1859 |
Charles Gould (NG140) | 01 Jan 1860 |
Acclimatisation Society of Tasmania (NG3621) | 01 Jan 1860 |
Robert Hall (NG1213) | 19 Oct 1867 |
Huntley James Clarke and Family (NG3030) | 04 Sep 1869 | 09 Dec 1955 |
Boss-Walker Family (NG661) | 01 Jan 1870 | 31 Dec 1975 |
Jane Ada Fletcher (NG3706) | 18 Sep 1870 | 15 Apr 1956 |
Cecil Palmer Jessop (NG793) | 24 Feb 1874 | 01 Jan 1965 |
William John Stewart (NG3601) | 01 Jan 1881 |
Frank Debenham (NG2554) | 01 Jan 1883 | 31 Dec 1965 |
Kennedy Family (NG3551) | 01 Jan 1884 | 01 Jan 1940 |
Clive Loftus Hills (NG2290) | 31 Mar 1885 | 13 Dec 1967 |
Andrew Dougald Watson (NG3728) | 27 Jun 1885 | 09 Jan 1962 |
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science (NG142) | 01 Jan 1888 |
Theosophical Society - Hobart Lodge (NG859) | 01 Jan 1891 |
John Cottier (NG892) | 10 Jul 1891 | 31 Dec 1985 |
Robert Sydney Milles (Surveyor) (NG1580) | 01 Jan 1892 | 31 Dec 1925 |
Frederic George Huxley (NG3520) | 01 Jan 1892 | 08 Apr 1960 |
Keith Alfred Brodribb and Family (NG3887) | 31 Jul 1896 |
John Craig (Builder) (NG318) | 01 Jan 1897 |
Arndell Neil Lewis (NG3537) | 01 Jan 1897 | 01 Jan 1943 |
Edward Alexander Bell (NG463) | 01 Jan 1899 |
Trevor Watkins (NG2528) | 27 Mar 1899 | 25 Aug 1931 |
Michael Sharland and Family (NG1179) | 14 Jun 1899 | 31 Dec 1988 |
Frank Wilfred James (NG154) | 01 Jan 1900 | 24 Mar 1973 |
John Rowland Skemp (NG212) | 01 Jan 1900 | 31 Dec 1966 |
Milford Estate, Upper Bagdad (NG2885) | 01 Jan 1900 | 31 Dec 1900 |
Jaan Enden and Family (NG3351) | 01 Jan 1900 |
Dr Raymond Charles Hutchinson (NG1149) | 22 Aug 1909 |
Sperry De Bomford (NG899) | 01 Jan 1910 |
Joe Flanagan (Carpenter) (NG2425) | 01 Jan 1910 |
Henric Wingfield (Harry) Brammall (NG3490) | 01 Jan 1910 | 31 Dec 1995 |
Dr Donald Martin (NG3763) | 07 Jul 1911 | 28 Dec 2008 |
John B Stronach (Engineer) (NG2933) | 25 Oct 1916 |
Ralph Hope-Johnstone (NG3481) | 01 Jan 1917 | 31 Dec 1989 |
Albert Mervyn (Mick) Olsen (NG1607) | 27 Nov 1917 | 20 Jun 2008 |
Robert Norman Stone (NG2757) | 05 Dec 1918 | 12 Nov 2010 |
William R. Morgan (NG1870) | 01 Jan 1920 |
Richard Henry Thompson (NG1939) | 01 Jan 1920 | 01 May 1983 |
John (Jock) Mcneil Inglis (NG3043) | 01 Jan 1920 |
Stefan Eugen Csordas (NG3489) | 01 Jan 1920 | 31 Dec 2000 |
John 'Jack' Livingstone Ward (NG3638) | 01 Jan 1920 | 15 Sep 2013 |
Professor Bill Jackson (NG3659) | 01 Jan 1921 | 30 Apr 2002 |
Rex Burgess Mclean [Radio Host] (NG3963) | 06 Jul 1921 | 07 Jul 2018 |
Dr Eric Rowland Guiler (NG1449) | 01 Jan 1922 | 31 Dec 2008 |
Beth Gott (NG3450) | 01 Jan 1922 |
Wireless Institute of Australia - Tasmanian Division (NG3517) | 21 Feb 1923 | 10 Sep 2004 |
Sydney Frederick Strudwicke (NG998) | 01 Dec 1923 |
John Patrick Hill (NG2964) | 01 Jan 1924 | 12 Sep 2004 |
Oscar Allen Wilson (NG3558) | 06 Feb 1924 |
Donald Eric Weiss (NG3834) | 04 Oct 1924 | 30 Jul 2008 |
John Keith (Jack) Edwards (NG2963) | 01 Jan 1925 |
Robert Hewett (Bob) Green (NG3031) | 04 Nov 1925 |
British, Australian, New Zealand Antarctic Research Expeditions (Banzare) (NG3672) | 01 Jan 1929 | 01 Jan 1932 |
E. E. Kurth (NG487) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Vincent and Gerard Wardell (NG1723) | 01 Jan 1930 | 31 Dec 1930 |
Leonard Elliott Turnidge (NG2966) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Kenneth Stanley Kirton (NG3023) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Robert M Warneke (Biologist and Historian) (NG3758) | 01 Jan 1930 |
Anthony James Harrison (Tony) (NG2055) | 13 Sep 1939 |
Living Soil Association of Tasmania (NG248) | 01 Jan 1946 |
Dr Robert Mesibov (NG2381) | 09 Mar 1946 |
Lloyd Sokvitne (NG3975) | 01 Jun 1949 | 28 Sep 2020 |
John Pitt Kennedy (NG660) | 01 Jan 1950 |
John Whinray (NG840) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Pat M Brown (NG1434) | 01 Jan 1950 |
David Milledge (Architect) (NG2078) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Nigel Brothers (NG2085) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Science Teachers' Association Tasmania (NG2569) | 01 Jan 1950 |
Australasian Corrosion Association (NG2452) | 08 Mar 1955 |
Martin Davies (NG1800) | 01 Jan 1958 | 31 Dec 1995 |
Alison Green (NG2737) | 01 Jan 1960 |
Tasmanian Industrial Fund for the Advancement of Scientific Education in Independent Schools in Tasmania. (NG350) | 31 Dec 1961 | 31 Dec 1964 |
Australian Geomechanics Society - Tasmanian Chapter (NG2393) | 01 Jan 1964 |
Robin J Pryor (NG866) | 01 Jan 1965 |
Dr. Jennifer Ovenden (Scientist) (NG1724) | 01 Jan 1965 |
Roger Wallace Crop Protection (NG1437) | 01 Jan 1966 | 31 Dec 1983 |
Air Cushion Vehicles Australasia Pty Ltd (NG3897) | 01 Jan 1966 | 28 Feb 1980 |
Stephenson Maunsell & Partners (NG3382) | 01 Jan 1970 |
Collection of Medical Artefacts (Coma) (NG4011) | 01 Jan 1970 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Organic Gardening and Farming Society of Tasmania (NG2753) | 30 Jun 1972 | 31 Dec 2009 |
Royal Society of Tasmania (Northern Branch) (NG2882) | 01 Jan 1974 | 30 Oct 1991 |
Tasmanian Archaeological Society (NG1608) | 01 Jan 1979 | 01 Jan 1992 |
Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (NG1001) | 01 Jan 1982 |
Michael Payne (NG2791) | 01 Jan 1990 |
The History of the Australian Fishing Industry: Oral History Project (NG1468) | 26 Feb 1990 | 08 Mar 1990 |
Launceston Online Access Centre Association (NG2696) | 15 Apr 1999 |