learn discover access

Home > Tasmanian archives + heritage > Search
Search Collection
How to use the database
Basic search
Function search
Agency search
Series search
Item search
Browse agencies
Tasmanian Names Index
Need help? Ask us!

Series Details

Series Number: AC225
Title: PERSONNEL FILES OF SENIOR EMPLOYEES.
Start Date: 01 Jan 1900
End Date: 31 Dec 1982
Contents Start Date:
Contents End Date:
Date Range of Holdings:
Access: Open
Creating Agency:
TA24 PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT 01 Jan 1835 01 Mar 1977
Description (Content/Function):

Covers engineers,architects,inspectors and directors.

How to Use Series:

System of Arrangement:

Information Sources:

Items in Series:
AC225/1/1 ARTHUR: William Selby District Engineer. 01 Jan 1948 31 Dec 1968
AC225/1/2 BALSILLE: George Davy Director of Public Works. 01 Jan 1928 31 Dec 1982
AC225/1/3 BASTICK: John Horwood Secretary for Public Works. 01 Jan 1912 31 Dec 1950
AC225/1/4 BURCIDE: Henry Inspector of Public Buildings. 01 Jan 1910 31 Dec 1929
AC225/1/5 BRIGGS: Edgar Charles Secretary to Minister for Lands and Works. 01 Jan 1929 31 Dec 1939
AC225/1/6 BUTLER: Francis Groom Engineer. 01 Jan 1912 31 Dec 1932
AC225/1/7 Enquiry file: Charges against F. Groom BUTLER re ordering stores, etc. 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1914
AC225/1/8 CASBOULT: Richard Ernest Inspector of Roads (2 files). 01 Jan 1907 31 Dec 1940
AC225/1/9 DOYLE: Patrick Inspector of Roads (2 files). 01 Jan 1910 31 Dec 1946
AC225/1/10 DUGGAN: Timothy Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1906 31 Dec 1931
AC225/1/11 DUNCAN: Wilfred Maintenance Engineer Roads. 01 Jan 1930 31 Dec 1955
AC225/1/12 ELLIOTT: Bertram Alexander Clyde Secretary for Public Works. 01 Jan 1926 31 Dec 1928
AC225/1/13 FINCHAM: James Engineer-in-Chief. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1911
AC225/1/14 FORD: Archibald Wilberham Manager Marrawah Tram. 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1927
AC225/1/15 FOWLER: Thomas Walker Engineer-in-Chief. 01 Jan 1912 31 Dec 1929
AC225/1/16 GROVE: Frank S Engineer. 01 Jan 1910 31 Dec 1931
AC225/1/17 GRUBB: Robert Overseer. 01 Jan 1908 31 Dec 1917
AC225/1/18 HOLMES: Arthur E Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1919
AC225/1/19 KENNEDY: Edward Houlton Secretary for Public Works. 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1922
AC225/1/20 KNIGHT: Allan Walton Chief Engineer. 01 Jan 1926 31 Dec 1971
AC225/1/21 LENNOX: Harry Herbert Engineer. 01 Jan 1915 31 Dec 1952
AC225/1/22 McCORMICK: John MacNeill Engineer-in-Chief. 01 Jan 1911 31 Dec 1914
AC225/1/23 MIDDLETON: A.E Engineer. 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1920
AC225/1/24 NEILSEN: A Bridgekeeper, Bridgewater. 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1943
AC225/1/25 PARSONS: Frederick C Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1906 31 Dec 1929
AC225/1/26 PATON: William Sub-Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1900 31 Dec 1924
AC225/1/27 PITT: Colin Mackenzie District Highway Superintendent. 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1936
AC225/1/28 PROPSTING: Gerald Railway Survey Draftsman. 01 Jan 1916 31 Dec 1941
AC225/1/29 REILLY: George Henry Secretary for Public Works. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1921
AC225/1/30 REYNOLDS: Walter Ross Engineer of Works. 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1945
AC225/1/31 RICARDS: Robert Flack Government Architect. 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1923
AC225/1/32 ROBINSON: J.T Inspecting Overseer. 01 Jan 1920 31 Dec 1927
AC225/1/33 ROWLAND: Edward Owen Secretary for Public Works. 01 Jan 1921 31 Dec 1926
AC225/1/34 SHIELD: John G Inspector of Public Buildings. 01 Jan 1905 31 Dec 1914
AC225/1/35 SIMMONS: George Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1914
AC225/1/36 SIMMONS: Horace H Sub-Inspector of Roads (2 files). 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1920
AC225/1/37 Enquiry File Re: charges laid against H.H. Simmons by Emu Bay Council 1918. 01 Jan 1918 31 Dec 1918
AC225/1/38 SMITH: H.C Secretary to Minister for Works. 01 Jan 1919 31 Dec 1929
AC225/1/39 STEPHENS: E.W Railway Engineer. 01 Jan 1915 31 Dec 1921
AC225/1/40 STEWART: D Ferryman Risdon. 01 Jan 1919 31 Dec 1947
AC225/1/41 STEWART: William Ferryman Risdon. 01 Jan 1917 31 Dec 1917
AC225/1/42 STURZAKER: Walter Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1915 31 Dec 1941
AC225/1/43 TAIT: James Overseer. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1923
AC225/1/44 TAIT: Robert Overseer/Sub-Inspector. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1926
AC225/1/45 TAIT: Robert Douglas Sub-Inspector. 01 Jan 1926 31 Dec 1934
AC225/1/46 TRAPPES: F.W Chief Inspector of Roads. 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1930
AC225/1/47 TUCKER: Albert Henry Chief Architect. 01 Jan 1908 31 Dec 1941
AC225/1/48 WADSLEY: Edwin William Accountant. 01 Jan 1902 31 Dec 1948
AC225/1/49 WALTER: Ernest Guy Record Clerk. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1948
AC225/1/50 WALTER: James Henry Architectural Draftsman. 01 Jan 1911 31 Dec 1943
AC225/1/51 WESTBROOK: Hedley Architectural Draftsman-in-Charge. 01 Jan 1930 31 Dec 1938
AC225/1/52 WILSON: C.R Inspecting Overseer. 01 Jan 1914 31 Dec 1951
AC225/1/53 WOODS: Thomas Sub-Inspector. 01 Jan 1903 31 Dec 1922